U-Visa

What is a U-Visa?

It is a visa granted to qualifying immigrant victims of certain crimes.

  • Enables victims to report crimes against them without being further victimized through deportation
  • Leads to increased offender identification
  • Allows for availability of victim to assist in investigation and prosecution of offenders
  • Can include certain family members as well

What are the eligibility requirements for the U-Visa?

  • The person has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity
  • The person has suffered “substantial harm” as a result of the qualifying crime
  • The person possesses information about the qualifying criminal activity
  • The person has been, is being or is likely to be helpful to the investigation and/or prosecution of that qualifying crime
  • Certification from law enforcement required
  • The certification letter is used as evidence of all of the above
  • There does not have to be a conviction or prosecution
  • Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes
  • Any activity in violation of federal, state, or local criminal law “substantially similar”

U-Visa Eligible Crimes

Abduction

Abusive sexual contact

Domestic Violence

Extortion

False Imprisonment

Genital mutilation

Felonious assault

Hostage

Involuntary servitude

Kidnapping

Manslaughter

Obstruction of justice

Peonage

Perjury

Prostitution

Rape

Incest

Sexual exploitation

Slave trader

Torture

Trafficking

Witness tampering

Unlawful criminal restraint

Other related crimes

 

Translate »