Services for Immigrant Victims of Crime

What is the purpose of the benefit?

  • If you are married to a US citizen or a legal permanent resident (green card holder) and you are being abused, you may qualify for certain immigration benefits. Please make an appointment to determine eligibility.
  • If you have been a victim of a crime in the US and you have assisted law enforcement in the investigation of the crime, you may qualify for a U visa. Please make an appointment with our office to determine eligibility.

If you have been abused by your Legal Permanent Resident spouse/parent or U.S. Citizen spouse/parent/child, you may be eligible for an immigration benefit under VAWA (Violence Against Women Act). This benefit allows both male and female survivors to file a self-petition on their behalf which may result in becoming a Legal Permanent Resident and is not limited to physical abuse. To receive a VAWA consultation, please schedule an appointment by calling 214-634-7182. If available, please bring proof of the abuser’s status, and any police reports or court documents related to the abuse.

If you are a direct or indirect victim of a violent crime that occurred in the U.S. and was reported to the authorities, and assisted in the investigation of the crime, you may be eligible for a U-Visa. This may also apply to survivors of family violence whose abuser lacks immigration status. Eligible crimes include domestic violence, felonious assault, murder, sexual assault, stalking, etc. To receive a U-Visa consultation, please schedule an appointment by calling 214-634-7182. If available, please bring all police reports or court documents related to the crime.

If you were brought to the U.S. by force, fraud or coercion or forced to engage in labor services or commercial sex acts by the same means, you may be a victim of human trafficking. If you have been a victim of human trafficking that occurred in the U.S., reported it to the authorities, and assisted in the investigation, you may be eligible for a T-Visa. To receive a T-Visa consultation, please schedule an appointment by calling 214-634-7182. If available, please bring any police reports or court documents related to the crime.

What are the eligibility requirements for receiving VAWA?

  • The abuser must be a U.S. citizen (USC) or legal permanent resident (LPR)
  • The self-petitioner was subjected to battery or extreme cruelty by the USC or LPR spouse
  • The self-petitioner lived with the abuser at some point
  • Marriage began in “good-faith”
  • Self-petitioner has good moral character

Who can file a VAWA self-petition?

  • An abused spouse of a USC or LPR
  • An abused child of a USC or LPR (unmarried, under 21 years old)
  • A non-abused spouse of a USC or LPR whose child is abused by the USC or LPR spouse
  • An abused parent of a USC son or daughter (21 years or older)

What is a U-Visa?

It is a visa granted to qualifying immigrant victims of certain crimes.

  • Enables victims to report crimes against them without being further victimized through deportation
  • Leads to increased offender identification
  • Allows for availability of victim to assist in investigation and prosecution of offenders
  • Can include certain family members as well

What are the eligibility requirements for the U-Visa?

  • The person has been a victim of qualifying criminal activity
  • The person has suffered “substantial harm” as a result of the qualifying crime
  • The person possesses information about the qualifying criminal activity
  • The person has been, is being or is likely to be helpful to the investigation and/or prosecution of that qualifying crime
  • Certification from law enforcement required
  • The certification letter is used as evidence of all of the above
  • There does not have to be a conviction or prosecution
  • Attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above mentioned crimes
  • Any activity in violation of federal, state, or local criminal law “substantially similar”

Translate »